December 2013 – In Review
This month I read 22 books, you can see them all below.
The reading challenges I am participating this year were all updated as well.
Hope you all had a great month of reading and have a Happy New Year’s Day! My end of the year wrap-up also posts today, so keep an eye out for that.
I started the following series:
- Nowhere Men Volume 1: Fates Worse Than Death TP by Nate Bellegarde , Jordie Bellair, Eric Stephenson (4/5 stars)
- Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea by April Genevieve Tucholke (4/5 stars)
- The Thirteenth Child (Frontier Magic, Book 1) by Patricia C. Wrede (4/5 stars)
I finished the following series:
- Long Live the Queen (The Immortal Empire, Book 3) by Kate Locke (5/5 stars)
- Sweet Legacy (Medusa Sisters, Book 3) by Tera Lynn Childs (3/5 stars)
- Alpha and Omega (Locke and Key, Book 6) by Gabriel Rodriguez and Joe Hill (5/5 stars)
My Favorite Books of the Month Were:
- Long Live the Queen (The Immortal Empire, Book 3) by Kate Locke (5/5 stars)
- Man Made Boy by Jon Skovron (4.5/5 stars)
- The Fiery Heart (Bloodlines, Book 4) by Richelle Mead (4.5/5 stars)
- Alpha and Omega (Locke and Key, Book 6) by Gabriel Rodriguez and Joe Hill (5/5 stars)
- The House of Hades (Heroes of Olympus, Book 4) by Rick Riordan (5/5 stars)
- Reality Boy by A.S. King (4.5/5 stars)
Here are the stats on the reading challenges I am participating in:
– 100 Books in a Year Reading Challenge (113/100 books) complete!
– Get Steampunk’d Reading Challenge (17/15 books) complete!
– Graphic Novel Reading Challenge (29/24 books) complete!
– YA/MG Fantasy Reading Challenge (33/10 books) complete!
– Audio Book Challenge (32/25 books) complete!
– 150+ Reading Challenge (216/150 books) complete!
– Debut Author Reading Challenge (14/12 books) complete!
– Paranormal Reading Challenge (77/12 books) complete!
– Color Coded Reading Challenge (9/9 books) complete!
– TBR Pile Reading Challenge (54/50 books) complete!
– Young Adult Reading Challenge (74/50 books) complete!
The full list of books that I read this month are shown below.
1. The House of Scorpion by Nancy Farmer (4/5 stars)
2. Jellaby: The Lost Monster by Kean Soo (4/5 stars)
3. Long Live the Queen (The Immortal Empire, Book 3) by Kate Locke (5/5 stars)
4. Mara TP by Brian Wood and Ming Doyle (4/5 stars)
5. The Spider (Elemental Assassin, Book 10) by Jennifer Estep (3/5 stars)
6. Nowhere Men Volume 1: Fates Worse Than Death TP by Nate Bellegarde , Jordie Bellair, Eric Stephenson (4/5 stars)
7. Copperhead (Ironskin, Book 2) by Tina Connolly (3.5/5 stars)
8. The Clockwork Girl by Sean O’Reilly and Kevin Hanna (4/5 stars)
9. Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea by April Genevieve Tucholke (4/5 stars)
10. Man Made Boy by Jon Skovron (4.5/5 stars)
11. Sweet Legacy (Medusa Sisters, Book 3) by Tera Lynn Childs (3/5 stars)
12. The Fiery Heart (Bloodlines, Book 4) by Richelle Mead (4.5/5 stars)
13. August Moon by Diana Thung (4/5 stars)
14. The Midnight Dress by Karen Foxlee (4/5 stars)
15. The Rainbow Virus by Dennis Meredith (4/5 stars)
16. Alpha and Omega (Locke and Key, Book 6) by Gabriel Rodriguez and Joe Hill (5/5 stars)
17. A Darkness Strange and Lovely (Something Strange and Deadly, Book 2) by Susan Dennard (4/5 stars)
18. The House of Hades (Heroes of Olympus, Book 4) by Rick Riordan (5/5 stars)
19. Reality Boy by A.S. King (4.5/5 stars)
20. The Apprentices (The Apothecary, Book 2) by Malie Meloy (4/5 stars)
21. Northwood by Brian Falkner and Donovan Bixley (3/5 stars)
22. The Thirteenth Child (Frontier Magic, Book 1) by Patricia C. Wrede (4/5 stars)