Monthly Review – December 2015
This month I read 26 books. You can see the reviews for all of them, which ones were my favorite, etc. below.
Hope you all had a great month of reading! I’ll be updating on how I did on my New Years Resolutions soon.
I completed all of my reading challenges for 2016 so Yay!
I started the following series:
- Six of Crows (Six of Crows, Book 1) by Leigh Bardugo (5/5 stars)
- Blood on Silk (Awakened by Blood, Book 1) by Marie Treanor (2.5/5 stars)
- The Colossus Rises (Seven Wonders, Book 1) by Peter Lerangis and Torstein Norstrand (4/5 stars)
- The Accidental Demon Slayer (Demon Slayer, Book 1) by Angie Fox (3/5 stars)
- Link (The Shadow of Light, Book 1) by Summer Weir (3/5 stars)
- Light (Empty Space Trilogy, Book 1) by M. John Harrison (3.5/5 stars)
- The Demon’s Grave (The Demon’s Grave, Book 1) by E.M. MacCallum (2/5 stars)
- Black Five (Black Blood Chronicles, Book 1) by J. Lynn Bailey (3/5 stars)
I finished the following series:
- The Faeman Quest (The Faerie War Chronicles, Book 5) by Herbie Brennan (3/5 stars)
- Winter (The Lunar Chronicles, Book 4) by Marissa Meyer (5/5 stars)
- Manners and Mutiny (Finishing School, Book 4) by Gail Carriger (4/5 stars)
My Favorite Books of the Month Were:
- Six of Crows (Six of Crows, Book 1) by Leigh Bardugo (5/5 stars)
- Vinland Saga Vol 6 by Makoto Yukimura (5/5 stars)
- Black Butler Vol 7 by Yana Toboso (5/5 stars)
- Winter (The Lunar Chronicles, Book 4) by Marissa Meyer (5/5 stars)
- Rise of the Arcane Fire (The Secret Order, Book 2) by Kristin Bailey (5/5 stars)
- Black Butler Vol 8 by Yana Toboso (5/5 stars)
- Reap the Shadows (Steel and Stone, Book 4) by Annette Marie (5/5 stars)
- Black Butler Vol 9 by Yana Toboso (5/5 stars)
Here are the stats on the reading challenges I am participating in:
– Graphic Novel Reading Challenge (75/52 books read) Complete!
– Series Enders Reading Challenge (23/15+ books read) Complete!
– You Read How Many Books? Reading Challenge (285/250+ books read) Complete!
– Mount TBR Reading Challenge (111/100 books read) Complete!
– Mythology Reading Challenge (23/11 books read) Complete!
– Alphabet Soup Reading Challenge (26/26 books read) Complete!
– 2015 Audiobook Challenge (33/30 books read) Complete!
The full list of books that I read this month are shown below.
1. Six of Crows (Six of Crows, Book 1) by Leigh Bardugo (5/5 stars)
2. Vinland Saga Vol 6 by Makoto Yukimura (5/5 stars)
3. Scat by Carl Hiaasen (3/5 stars)
4. Blood on Silk (Awakened by Blood, Book 1) by Marie Treanor (2.5/5 stars)
5. Black Butler Vol 7 by Yana Toboso (5/5 stars)
6. Amulet Keepers (TombQuest, Vol 2) by Michael Northrop (4/5 stars)
7. The Faeman Quest (The Faerie War Chronicles, Book 5) by Herbie Brennan (3/5 stars)
8. Winter (The Lunar Chronicles, Book 4) by Marissa Meyer (5/5 stars)
9. Unwind by Neal Shusterman (3/5 stars)
10. Rise of the Arcane Fire (The Secret Order, Book 2) by Kristin Bailey (5/5 stars)
11. Black Butler Vol 8 by Yana Toboso (5/5 stars)
12. The Colossus Rises (Seven Wonders, Book 1) by Peter Lerangis and Torstein Norstrand (4/5 stars)
13. The Accidental Demon Slayer (Demon Slayer, Book 1) by Angie Fox (3/5 stars)
14. Link (The Shadow of Light, Book 1) by Summer Weir (3/5 stars)
15. Steel by Carrie Vaughn (3/5 stars)
16. Light (Empty Space Trilogy, Book 1) by M. John Harrison (3.5/5 stars)
17. Manners and Mutiny (Finishing School, Book 4) by Gail Carriger (4/5 stars)
18. The Demon’s Grave (The Demon’s Grave, Book 1) by E.M. MacCallum (2/5 stars)
19. The Bite Before Christmas by Lynsay Sands and Jeaniene Frost (4/5 stars)
20. Reap the Shadows (Steel and Stone, Book 4) by Annette Marie (5/5 stars)
21. Black Five (Black Blood Chronicles, Book 1) by J. Lynn Bailey (3/5 stars)
22. The Stolen Child by Keith Donohue (2/5 stars)
23. Night Study (Soulfinders, Book 2) by Maria V. Snyder (3.5/5 stars)
24. Black Butler Vol 9 by Yana Toboso (5/5 stars)
25. A Happily Ever After of Her Own (Ever After, Book 1) by Nadia Lee (3/5 stars)
26. The Geomancer (Gareth and Adele, Book 1) by Susan and Clay Griffith (2/5 stars)