Monthly Review – December 2016
Happy New Year!!!
This month I read 21 books. You can see the reviews for all of them, which ones were my favorite, etc. below.
Hope you all had a great month of reading !
I started the following series:
- The Shrunken Head (Curiosity House, Book 1) by Lauren Oliver and H. C. Chester, Narrated by Greg Steinbruner (3/5 stars)
- Midnight Never Come (The Onyx Court, Book 1) by Marie Brennan (3/5 stars)
- Hero Cats Vol 1: Hero Cats of Stellar City by Kyle Puttkammer, Marcus Williams, Ryan Sellers, Omaka Schultz, and Briana Higgins (4/5 stars)
- Wickedly Dangerous (Baga Yaga, Book 1) by Deborah Blake (4/5 stars)
- Delirium (Delirium, Book 1) by Lauren Oliver, Narrated by Sarah Drew (2/5 stars)
- The Pearl Wars (Skyship Academy, Book 1) by Nick James, Narrated by Jeffrey Kafer (3/5 stars)
- The Alchemists of Loom (Loom Saga, Book 1) by Elise Kova (4/5 stars)
- Wanderlost (Shutter, Vol 1) by Joe Keatinge, Leila del Duca, and Owen Gieni (4/5 stars)
I finished the following series:
- The Spiral Path (Night Calls, Book 3) by Katharine Eliska Kimbriel (5/5 stars)
- Cobweb Forest (Cobweb Bride, Book 3) by Vera Nazarian (4/5 stars)
My Favorite Books of the Month Were:
- Saga Vol 3 by Brian K Vaughan and Fiona Staples (5/5 stars)
- Here There Be Monsters (The Iron Seas, Book 0.5) by Meljean Brook (5/5 stars)
- Black Butler Vol 23 by Yana Toboso (5/5 stars)
- The Spiral Path (Night Calls, Book 3) by Katharine Eliska Kimbriel (5/5 stars)
- Saga Vol 4 by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (5/5 stars)
Here are the stats on the reading challenges I am participating in:
– Graphic Novel Reading Challenge (80/52 books read) COMPLETE!
– New Release Challenge (87/45+ books read) COMPLETE!
– You Read How Many Books? Reading Challenge (250/250+ books read) COMPLETE!
– Mount TBR Reading Challenge (102/100 books read) COMPLETE!
– Pick Your Genre (Steampunk) Reading Challenge (29/25 books read) COMPLETE!
– Flights of Fantasy Reading Challenge (166/100 books read) COMPLETE!
– Audiobook Reading Challenge (42/30 books read) COMPLETE!
The full list of books that I read this month are shown below.
1. The Shrunken Head (Curiosity House, Book 1) by Lauren Oliver and H. C. Chester, Narrated by Greg Steinbruner (3/5 stars)
2. Saga Vol 3 by Brian K Vaughan and Fiona Staples (5/5 stars)
3. Midnight Never Come (The Onyx Court, Book 1) by Marie Brennan (3/5 stars)
4. Hero Cats Vol 1: Hero Cats of Stellar City by Kyle Puttkammer, Marcus Williams, Ryan Sellers, Omaka Schultz, and Briana Higgins (4/5 stars)
5. Wickedly Dangerous (Baga Yaga, Book 1) by Deborah Blake (4/5 stars)
6. Here There Be Monsters (The Iron Seas, Book 0.5) by Meljean Brook (5/5 stars)
7. Delirium (Delirium, Book 1) by Lauren Oliver, Narrated by Sarah Drew (2/5 stars)
8. Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron edited by Jonathan Strahan (3.5/5 stars)
9. Black Butler Vol 23 by Yana Toboso (5/5 stars)
10. The Spiral Path (Night Calls, Book 3) by Katharine Eliska Kimbriel (5/5 stars)
11. Jim Henson’s The Storyteller: Dragons by Daniel Bayliss and Jim Henson (4/5 stars)
12. The Pearl Wars (Skyship Academy, Book 1) by Nick James, Narrated by Jeffrey Kafer (3/5 stars)
13. The Alchemists of Loom (Loom Saga, Book 1) by Elise Kova (4/5 stars)
14. Wanderlost (Shutter, Vol 1) by Joe Keatinge, Leila del Duca, and Owen Gieni (4/5 stars)
15. Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver (3/5 stars)
16. Of Bees and Mist by Erick Setiawan (3/5 stars)
17. Savvy by Ingrid Law (4.5/5 stars)
18. Saga Vol 4 by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (5/5 stars)
19. Cobweb Forest (Cobweb Bride, Book 3) by Vera Nazarian (4/5 stars)
20. The Valiant by Lesley Livingston (3/5 stars)
21. Heartless by Marissa Meyer, Narrated by Rebecca Soler (4/5 stars)