Monthly Review – December 2022
In December I read 15 books. You can see the reviews for all of them, which ones were my favorite, etc. below.
Hope you all had a great month of reading!
I started the following series:
- The Border Keeper (The Mkalis Cycle, Book 1) by Kerstin Hall (4/5 stars)
- Annihilation (Southern Reach, Book 1) by Jeff VanderMeer, Narrated by Carolyn McCormick (3/5 stars)
- Lovelight Farms (The Lovelight Series, Book 1) by B.K. Borison, Narrated by Pippa Jayne (5/5 stars)
I finished the following series:
- Ruby Fever (Hidden Legacy, Book 6) by Ilona Andrews (5/5 stars)
- Paladin’s Hope (Saint of Steel, Book 3) by T. Kingfisher, Narrated by Joel Richards (4.5/5 stars)
- The Golden Enclaves (The Scholomance, Book 3) by Naomi Novik (4/5 stars)
- Madman’s Dance (Time Rovers, Book 3) by Jana Oliver (5/5 stars)
- Wind Daughter (Echo North, Book 2) by Joanna Ruth Meyer (5/5 stars)
- The World We Make (The Great Cities, Book 2) by N.K. Jemisin (5/5 stars)
My Favorite Books of the Month Were:
- Ruby Fever (Hidden Legacy, Book 6) by Ilona Andrews (5/5 stars)
- Ghosts and Garlands (A Stitch in Time, Book 3.5) by Kelley Armstrong (5/5 stars)
- Madman’s Dance (Time Rovers, Book 3) by Jana Oliver (5/5 stars)
- Wind Daughter (Echo North, Book 2) by Joanna Ruth Meyer (5/5 stars)
- The World We Make (The Great Cities, Book 2) by N.K. Jemisin (5/5 stars)
- Bloodmarked (The Legendborn Cycle, Book 2) by Tracy Deonn (5/5 stars)
- Lovelight Farms (The Lovelight Series, Book 1) by B.K. Borison, Narrated by Pippa Jayne (5/5 stars)
– Goodreads Reading Challenge (Progress: 187/175)
The full list of books that I read this month are shown below:
1. Ruby Fever (Hidden Legacy, Book 6) by Ilona Andrews (5/5 stars)
2. Paladin’s Hope (Saint of Steel, Book 3) by T. Kingfisher, Narrated by Joel Richards (4.5/5 stars)
3. The Golden Enclaves (The Scholomance, Book 3) by Naomi Novik (4/5 stars)
4. Witch Hat Atelier Vol 10 by Kamome Shirahama (4/5 stars)
5. The Border Keeper (The Mkalis Cycle, Book 1) by Kerstin Hall (4/5 stars)
6. The Stroke of Winter by Wendy Webb (3.5/5 stars)
7. Ghosts and Garlands (A Stitch in Time, Book 3.5) by Kelley Armstrong (5/5 stars)
8. Annihilation (Southern Reach, Book 1) by Jeff VanderMeer, Narrated by Carolyn McCormick (3/5 stars)
9. Madman’s Dance (Time Rovers, Book 3) by Jana Oliver (5/5 stars)
10. Wind Daughter (Echo North, Book 2) by Joanna Ruth Meyer (5/5 stars)
11. The Quarry Girls by Jess Lourey (4/5 stars)
12. The World We Make (The Great Cities, Book 2) by N.K. Jemisin (5/5 stars)
13. Pan’s Labyrinth: The Labyrinth of the Faun by Guillermo del Toro, Cornelia Funke, Narrated by Thom Rivera (3/5 stars)
14. Bloodmarked (The Legendborn Cycle, Book 2) by Tracy Deonn (5/5 stars)
15. Lovelight Farms (The Lovelight Series, Book 1) by B.K. Borison, Narrated by Pippa Jayne (5/5 stars)